DocketNumber: 71945-9
[…] As our Supreme Court recently recognized in Brown v. Washington State Department of Commerce. Washington law authorizes the "division of note ownership from note enforcement."19 RCW 61.24.005(2) of the DTA broadly defines "beneficiary" as "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust."20 The 17 Ross v. Kirner.162 Wn.2d 493
, 499,172 P.3d 701
(2007). 18 Appellant's Br. at 3. 19 No. 90652-1,2015 WL 6388153
, at *7 (Wash. Oct. 22, 2015). 20 RCW 61.24.005(2).