DocketNumber: 31865-6
[…] Strasser misconduct requires a new trial, and that the court's inclusion of "abiding belief in the truth of the charge" language in its instruction on the burden of proof deprived him of a fair trial. Instruction on deadly weapon enhancement Mr. Strasser objected to the giving of an instruction on use of a deadly weapon "because of the way the evidence came out." RP at 332. He argued that because a baseball bat is not identified by RCW 9.94A.825 as a per se deadly weapon for purposes of a sentence enhancement, instruction should not have been given unless there was evidence that the bats used met the statute's definition as "an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used is likely ... to produce or may easily and readily produce death." RP at 336. While Mr. Strasser conceded in the trial court that a baseball bat has the capacity to inflict death, he argued that because a bat was never used to strike anyone during the home invasion, it was not used in a manner likely, easily, or readily to produce death. In State v.