DocketNumber: 75012-7
[…] He cites State v. Benson4 to support his position. In Benson,the State charged the defendant with bribing a witness.6 The witness did not accept the bribe or agree to do so.6 The Benson court held that the crime was incomplete because there was a failure to reach the necessary agreement to undertake the task.7 Here, Byrd and the pawnshop owner reached an agreement. RCW 9A.82.055 states that a person who "recklessly traffics in stolen property is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the second degree." The statute provides a definition of "traffic" in a separate provision: "Traffic' means to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of stolen property to another person, or to buy, receive, possess, or obtain control of stolen property, with intent to sell, transfer,