DocketNumber: 71714-6
[…] He further asserts that the trial court erred in awarding Kennard attorney fees as the prevailing party. Kennard cross appeals, challenging the trial court's application of Lee's laches defense to bar retroactive enforcement of the maintenance escalator. I. Maintenance Escalation Clause Lee argues that the trial court should not have enforced the maintenance escalator, because substantive unconscionability alone can support a finding of unconscionability. We do not reach this argument, however, because Lee's unfairness challenge to the separation agreement is time-barred. Under RCW 26.09.070(3), if one or both parties to a separation contract petition for dissolution of their marriage, the contract "shall be binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties . . . that the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution." The parties' separation agreement was incorporated into a decree of dissolution, which became a final order in 2000. Prior to entry of the dissolution decree, the court did not find that the agreement was unfair.2 We have previously recognized this constraint on challenges to the fairness of