DocketNumber: 71714-6
[…] Lee argues that, because the trial court rejected Kennard's request for retroactive enforcement of the escalator, Kennard did not substantially prevail. We generally review a trial court's award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Clausen v. Icicle Seafoods, Inc..174 Wash. 2d 70
, 81,272 P.3d 827
(2012). However, a trial court's decision on statutory entitlement to fees and costs is a question of law reviewed de novo. Mehlenbacherv. DeMont, 103Wn. App. 240, 244,11 P.3d 871 (2000). Under RCW 26.18.160, in "any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees." Generally, a prevailing party6 is one who receives an affirmative judgment in its favor. Cornish College of the Arts v. 1000 Virginia Ltd. P'ship,158 Wash. App. 203
, 231,242 P.3d 1
(2010).