DocketNumber: 71714-6
[…] However, subsection (3) informs the reading of subsection (6), excluding unconscionability from the available contract defenses. Otherwise, subsection (3) "would be rendered meaningless."Glass, 67 Wash. App. at 390
. Lee also cites several cases for the proposition that a trial court has the authority to refuse to enforce a maintenance agreement that it finds substantively unfair. But, the cases he cites are inapposite: none involve a challenge to a separation agreement that has been incorporated into a final decree. See In re P'ship of Rhone,140 Wash. App. 600
, 3 RCW 26.09.070(7) provides: When the separation contract so provides, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in the decree. Terms of a separation contract pertaining to a parenting plan for the children and, in the absence of express provision to the contrary, terms providing for maintenance set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are automatically modified by modification of the decree. No. 71714-6-1 (consolidated with No. 71715-4-l)/6 604-05,166 P.3d 1230
(2007) (trial court made equitable amendment to order under its continuing jurisdiction); In re Marriage of Hansen, 24 Wn. App 578, 579,602 P.2d 369