DocketNumber: 50185-6
[…] See White v. Clark County,199 Wash. App. 929
, 934,401 P.3d 375
(2017). The PRA provides that “health care information” under the UHCIA is exempt from public disclosure, and that the UHCIA “applies to public inspection and copying of health care information of patients.” RCW 42.56.360(2); John Doe G v. Dep’t of Corr.,190 Wash. 2d 185
, 193,410 P.3d 1156
(2018). The UHCIA defines “health care information” as information “that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient’s health care.” RCW 70.02.010(17). “The UHCIA defines “health care provider” as “a person who is licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession.” RCW 70.20.010(19). A patient is “an individual who receives or has received health care.” RCW 70.02.010(32).