DocketNumber: 49088-9
[…] State v. Afana,169 Wash. 2d 169
, 182,233 P.3d 879
(2010). Importantly, what matters is not whether the suspect actually committed a crime but the objective reasonableness of the officer’s belief that probable cause existed.Afana, 169 Wash. 2d at 183
. The 9 RCW 9A.52.070(1) governs first degree criminal trespass, which involves “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in a building” and is not relevant here. 8 No. 49088-9-II arresting officer need not have evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the crime. State v. Gaddy,152 Wash. 2d 64
, 70,93 P.3d 872
(2004). RCW 9A.52.080(1) defines second degree criminal trespass as “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in or upon premises of another under circumstances not constituting criminal trespass in the first degree.” The circumstances under which a person “‘[e]nters or remains unlawfully’” are defined by RCW 9A.52.010(2)10 as [a] person “enters or remains unlawfully” in or upon premises when [he] is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain. .... . . . A person who enters or