DocketNumber: 49088-9
[…] . We affirm conclusions of law that are supported by the findings of fact. State v. Vickers,148 Wash. 2d 91
, 116,59 P.3d 58
(2002). B. LAWFUL ARRESTS Pursuant to a lawful arrest, an arresting officer has authority to search an arrestee’s person and his personal effects. State v. Byrd,178 Wash. 2d 611
, 617-18,310 P.3d 793
(2013) (quoting United States v. Robinson,414 U.S. 218
, 224,94 S. Ct. 467
,38 L. Ed. 2d 427
(1973)). If a search is unlawful, generally evidence seized during that search is suppressed. State v. Gaines,154 Wash. 2d 711
, 716-17,116 P.3d 993
(2005). RCW 10.31.100(1) allows warrantless arrests in situations including, as relevant here, where a police officer has “probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor . . . involving criminal trespass under RCW 9A.52.070[9] or 9A.52.080.” “Probable cause exists when the arresting officer is aware of facts and circumstances, based on reasonably trustworthy information, sufficient to cause a reasonable officer to believe that a suspect has committed