DocketNumber: 54143-2
[…] Accordingly, the superior court did not abuse its discretion when it imposed this community custody condition. II. SUPERVISION FEES Finally, Occiano argues that the superior court erred in requiring him to pay supervision fees because they are discretionary “costs” that cannot be imposed on indigent defendants under RCW 10.01.160(3).4 Br. of Appellant at 15. We disagree. The supervision fees were imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d). RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that, “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the department.” Although the supervision fees are a discretionary legal financial obligations that are waivable by the superior court, they are not “costs” that require waiver under RCW 10.01.160(3) when the defendant is indigent. State v. Starr, 16 Wn. App. 2d 106, 109,479 P.3d 1209
(2021).