DocketNumber: 71013-3
[…] RCW 13.04.030. "Even if a juvenile cause were pending and not yet heard on the merits prior to the juvenile's 18th birthday, the juvenile court loses jurisdiction." State v. Bushnell.38 Wash. App. 809
, 811,690 P.2d 601
(1984); see ajso State v. Brewster,75 Wash. 2d 137
, 141_42,449 P.2d 685
(1969) (faulty transfer from juvenile to adult court had no impact because adult court had clear jurisdiction at time of trial due to defendant being over 18 years old). In any event, we conclude the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in declining jurisdiction. Under RCW 13.40.110, the juvenile court has the discretion to transfer jurisdiction to adult court if it finds that "declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public." RCW 13.40.110(3). In determining whether to transfer or retain jurisdiction, the court must consider the eight factors originally set forth inKent, 383 U.S. at 566-67
.5 State v. Furman,122 Wash. 2d 440
, 447,858 P.2d 1092
(1993).