DocketNumber: 71013-3
[…] Due process requires that the State prove every essential element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. Wash. Const, art. 1, § 3; In re Winship,397 U.S. 358
, 364,90 S. Ct. 1068
,25 L. Ed. 2d 368
(1970); State v. Oster,147 Wash. 2d 141
, 146,52 P.3d 26
(2002). "[W]hen a defense necessarily negates an element of the crime, it violates due process to place the burden of proof on the defendant." State v. W.R.,181 Wash. 2d 757
, 765,336 P.3d 1134
(2014). Under RCW 9A.44.050(1 )(a), a person is guilty of rape in the second degree "when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion."