DocketNumber: 44155-8-I
[…] See City of Spokane v. Douglass, 115 Wash.2d 171, 182, 795 P.2d 693 (1990). Thus, none of Hunter's due process arguments based on vagueness may be applied to a facial challenge. We interpreted his remaining due process arguments as going to a facial challenge because his implication is that under no set of circumstances could application of the statute in its current state be found sufficiently definite to be constitutional.
[5] RCW 9.92.010 provides:
Every person convicted of a felony for which no maximum punishment is specially prescribed by any statutory provision in force at the time of conviction and sentence, shall be punished by confinement or fine which shall not exceed confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than twenty thousand dollars....
North Carolina v. Alford , 91 S. Ct. 160 ( 1970 )
City of Chicago v. Morales , 119 S. Ct. 1849 ( 1999 )
State v. Mulcare , 189 Wash. 625 ( 1937 )
BMW of North America, Inc. v. Gore , 116 S. Ct. 1589 ( 1996 )
State v. Thorne , 921 P.2d 514 ( 1996 )
State v. Paine , 69 Wash. App. 873 ( 1993 )