DocketNumber: 49563-5
[…] Portmann submitted evidence showing that Cross and Morse may have had an intent in 1998 that the survivor would leave half of his residual estate to the other’s family members. But Portmann’s evidence did not create a genuine issue of fact under the high probability standard that Cross and Morse actually entered into an agreement to execute mutual wills to implement that intent. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of Herard.7 C. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL Herard requests that we award reasonable attorney fees to her on appeal. RCW 11.96A.150(1) states that an appellate court, in its discretion, may award attorney fees to any party “in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable” based on “any 7 Portmann also requests that we vacate the trial court’s award of attorney fees to Herard. But he does not claim that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees if summary judgment was proper.