DocketNumber: 49694-1
[…] We agree with appellate counsel and the State. Although the trial court did not specifically mention that Irish’s CrR 7.8 motion was untimely, it stated that Irish was asserting that his argument established that the judgment and sentence was facially invalid. Whether a judgment and sentence is facially invalid relates to whether a CrR 7.8 motion is timely. See RCW 10.73.090(1) (“No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”) (emphasis added). Thus, we agree with appellate counsel and the State that the trial court’s decision rested, at least in part, on the untimeliness of the CrR 7.8 motion.