DocketNumber: 3720-II
[…] The statute does not explicitly supersede the law pertaining to accord and satisfaction, and it should not be inferred as doing so. Gallagher Lumber Co. v. Shapiro, 137 Vt. 139, 400 A.2d 984 (1979).
We agree with the trial court that the parties had a genuine dispute over the amount to be paid in this case, that the debt was unliquidated, and that the Department of Fisheries by its conduct should be deemed to have assented to an accord and satisfaction of the debt, despite its subsequent protests to the contrary. The summary judgment is affirmed.
REED, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.
[1] RCW 62A.2-306(1) provides:
"A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded."
Graham v. New York Life Insurance , 182 Wash. 612 ( 1935 )
Harding v. Will , 81 Wash. 2d 132 ( 1972 )
Evans v. Columbia International Corp. , 3 Wash. App. 955 ( 1970 )
Gallagher Lumber Co. v. Shapiro , 137 Vt. 139 ( 1979 )
Opitz v. Hayden , 17 Wash. 2d 347 ( 1943 )
Curran v.