DocketNumber: 76059-9
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for a mistrial. Competency Pipes next contends the trial court erred in finding A.D. competent to testify. We disagree. In Washington, all persons are presumed competent to testify regardless of their age. State v. S.J.W.,170 Wash. 2d 92
, 102,239 P.3d 568
(2010). The -12- No. 76059-9-1/13 party challenging the competency of a child witness bears the burden of rebutting the presumption with evidence establishing one of the statutory grounds for incompetency set forth in RCW 5.60.050, including an inability "of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly." RCW 5.60.050(2); see alsoS.J.W., 170 Wash. 2d at 102