DocketNumber: 76059-9
[…] See RAP 2.5(a)(3); see alsoBrousseau, 172 Wash. 2d at 335
(because the consequence of even an erroneous pretrial finding of witness competency is that the witness will testify at trial and be subject to cross- examination, risk of due process violation is minimal). Accordingly, we decline to review this argument. Child Hearsay Pipes contends the trial court's admission of A.D.'s statements to her mother, the forensic nurse, Pornel, and the forensic examiner violated the child hearsay statute. RCW 9A.44.120. An out-of-court statement by a testifying child victim is admissible under RCW 9A.44.120(1) if the court finds "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." In determining the reliability -17- No. 76059-9-1/18 of child hearsay, a court considers nine nonexclusive factors, including (1) whether the declarant had an apparent motive to lie; (2)the declarant's general character;(3) whether more than one person heard the statement;(4) the spontaneity of