DocketNumber: 72657-9
[…] It also described entries that were eliminated from Shurtleff's request, such as entries related to the California action. In sum, these descriptions, though general, considered with the other information provided are sufficient to satisfy the level of detail required in Bowers. Subject to our prior comments concerning the need for more thorough findings on Morgan's specific objections, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL Both parties request attorney fees on appeal. We grant Shurtleff's request and deny Morgan's request. Under RCW 11.96A.150(1), an appellate court may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party from any party to the proceedings. Like a trial court, an appellate court may consider "any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate." Here, an award of attorney fees to Shurtleff is proper. Morgan initially designated Washington as the principal place of administration ofthe trust and stated a deadline by which any contest ofthe trust should be made. Shurtleff, quite naturally, followed this direction and filed here.