DocketNumber: 72693-5
[…] App. 906
, 911,951 P.2d 338
(1998). Reed contends the superior court erred in concluding that her motion to vacate was untimely. She argues that the motion had to be filed within only a "reasonable time" under CR 60(b), and that she met that requirement by filing her motion as soon as she learned of I.H.'s adoption by someone other than his grandmother. We disagree. The document establishing Reed's consent expressly states that "[ujnder no circumstances can I revoke this consent later than one year after it is approved by the Court." (Emphasis added.) This language echoes RCW 26.33.160(3), which states in pertinent part: [A] consent to adoption may not be revoked after it has been approved by the court. Within one year after approval, a consent may be revoked for fraud or duress practiced by the person, department, or agency requesting the consent, or for lack of mental competency on the part of the person giving the consent at the time the consent was given. A written consent to adoption may not be revoked more than one year after it is approved by the court. No. 72693-5-117 (Emphasis added.) This strict time limit "reflects a public policy favoring finality in relinquishment proceedings." In re Dependency of M.S..156 Wash. App. 907
, 914-15,236 P.3d 214
(2010); In the Matter of A.S..65 Wash. App. 631
, 640,829 P.2d 791