DocketNumber: 50288-7
[…] Sorrell,2 Wash. App. 2d
156, 179-80,408 P.3d 1100
(2018). Therefore, a motion to remit costs under RCW 10.01.160(4) does not apply to mandatory LFOs.2 Sorrell,2 Wash. App. 2d
at 179-80. The superior court did not deny Keen’s motions on the basis that RCW 10.01.160(4) does not authorize a court to remit mandatory LFOs, but we can affirm on any grounds supported by the record. State v. Streepy,199 Wash. App. 487
, 500,400 P.3d 339
, review denied,189 Wash. 2d 1025
(2017). Accordingly, we affirm the superior court’s denial of Keen’s motions to the extent they pertained to mandatory LFOs. 3. Restitution Under RCW 9.94A.753(5)3, “[r]estitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property” absent extraordinary circumstances. See also RCW 9.94A.505(8) (stating that the court “shall order restitution” in a felony sentence). Based on this language, restitution generally is mandatory. State v. Lundy,176 Wash. App. 96
, 102,308 P.3d 755
(2013).