DocketNumber: 50288-7
[…] We decline to address these claims. The imposition of LFOs as part of Keen’s sentences is beyond the scope of review, as this court accepted discretionary review of only the trial court’s order denying Keen’s motions to terminate his LFOs. B. MOTIONS TO TERMINATE LFOS Keen argues that the superior court erred when it denied his motions to terminate LFOs as untimely. The State concedes that the court should have considered Keen’s motion regarding discretionary LFOs, but not regarding mandatory LFOs or restitution. We agree with the State. 1. Discretionary LFOs RCW 10.01.160(1) states that a sentencing court may require a defendant to pay “costs.” Under RCW 10.01.160(2), “costs” are “limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program . . . or pretrial 3 No. 50288-7-II / 50295-0-II, 50298-4-II, 50305-1-II supervision.” These costs include what are commonly referred to as discretionary LFOs. See In re Pers. Restraint of Wolf,196 Wash. App. 496
, 511,384 P.3d 591
(2016).