DocketNumber: 50288-7
[…] Wakefield, the Supreme Court held that the district court erred in not applying the RCW 10.01.160(4) standard for remission of LFOs.186 Wash. 2d 596
, 605-06,380 P.3d 459
(2016). But in that case, the offender specifically challenged only discretionary LFOs, not nondiscretionary LFOs.Id. at 601.
3 RCW 9.94A.753 was amended in 2018. Because those amendments do not materially affect the statutory language relied on by this court, we do not include the word “former” before this statute. 5 No. 50288-7-II / 50295-0-II, 50298-4-II, 50305-1-II RCW 9.94A.753(4) states that the portion of a sentence concerning restitution may be modified as to amount while the offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction. But that subsection expressly states, “The court may not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount.” RCW 9.94A.753(4). And Keen does not argue that he is entitled to a reduction of his restitution obligation under RCW 9.94A.753(4). Instead, Keen relies on City of Richland v.