DocketNumber: 26416-8-I
[…] [3] McDaniels v. Carlson, 108 Wash. 2d 299, 303, 738 P.2d 254 (1987).
[4] McDaniels, 108 Wn.2d at 303.
[5] This is the difference between collateral estoppel and res judicata. Res judicata is applicable when the same claim is brought in a subsequent action. Collateral estoppel is applicable when the claim is different but some of the same issues are presented. See 15 L. Orland & K. Tegland, Wash. Prac., Trial Practice § 359, at 6-17 (4th ed. 1986). See also Rains v. State, 100 Wash. 2d 660, 665, 674 P.2d 165 (1983).
[6] Federal Way District Court cause 890397 (filed Mar. 19, 1989).
[7] RCW 4.22.005 reads, in part:
"In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for injury or death to person or harm to property, any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault, but does not bar recovery." (Italics ours.)
[8] We also note that the type of damages sought is irrelevant to the inquiry of whether the issue as to the basis of liability is identical. Thus, the fact that Garcia's action is for personal injuries rather than property damage has no bearing.
[9] 37 Wash.