DocketNumber: 32599-7
[…] , 304- 05,253 P.3d 84
(2011) (citing State v. Scott,110 Wash. 2d 682
, 685,757 P.2d 492
(1988)). 11 No. 32599-1-III State v. Sandvig Ms. Sandvig unquestionably waived her right to appeal the trial court's finding and imposition of discretionary LFOs. In fact, she acknowledged that she wished to make amends for her crime. Despite her waiver, we enjoy discretion to make an exception to the general requirement of issue preservation. In this case, because the sentencing court commented on the unlikelihood of Ms. Sandvig's ability to pay, we exercise our discretion to review the issue. RCW 10.01.160(3) provides in part, that a court "shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the a:111ount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant." In order to comply with the statute, an individualized inquiry must be made on the record.Blazina, 182 Wash. 2d at 838
. Among the important factors the court must consider are "a defendant's other debts, including restitution."Id. A trial