DocketNumber: 47207-4
[…] State v. Noltie,116 Wash. 2d 831
, 840,809 P.2d 190
(1991). A defendant is not prejudiced if he received notice of the charge against him and could thus adequately prepare his defense.Williams, 162 Wash. 2d at 186
. To evaluate prejudice, we may look outside the charging document to see if other circumstances of the charging process reasonably informed the defendant in a timely manner of the nature of the charges.Williams, 162 Wash. 2d at 186
. Theft of a motor vehicle is governed by RCW 9A.56.065 and states, “(1) A person is guilty of theft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle.” Theft means “[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.” RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a). Here, Correa did not challenge the charging document at trial.