DocketNumber: 73409-1-I
[…] According to Kinderace, the error arises from the trial court's failure to treat new Parcel 9032 as a new legal lot that "carries all the fundamental attributes of property ownership." Br. of Appellant at 12. Kinderace argues that under RCW 58.17.040(6), the City's approval of the boundary line adjustment, which created new Parcel 9032, established its right to develop the lot irrespective of any prior development associated with old Parcel 9032. Kinderace's argument turns on its interpretation of RCW 58.17.040(6). That statute provides: A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots or both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site; Under its reading of the statute, Kinderace argues the City's approval of the boundary line adjustment accomplished two things. First, it created new Parcel 9032 as "a new legal lot that carries with it the right to some economically viable use."