DocketNumber: 73409-1-I
[…] We reject the argument that Kinderace can use a boundary line adjustment to isolate the portion of its already- developed property that is entirely constrained by critical areas and buffers, and then claim that the regulations have deprived that portion of all economically viable use. Next, Kinderace argues that the City's approval of the boundary line adjustment established that new Parcel 9032 was a "building site" and therefore approved itfor potential development. Under RCW 58.17.040(6), a boundary line adjustment cannot "create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site." Because the statute does not define the term "building site," the applicable definition is 10 No. 73409-1-1/11 established by local ordinance, here, SMC 19A.04.060.3 Under that ordinance, "building site" is defined as an area of land either (1) "[cjapable of being developed under current