DocketNumber: 73409-1-I
[…] SMC 19A.04.060(2). Under these circumstances, the argument that the approval was a determination that the site is developable is untenable. This is especially so in light of the express statement in the notice of approval that "[i]t Does Not Guarantee the Lots Will be Suitable for Development Now or in the Future."4 CP 530-32; 542-44. We conclude that the trial court did not err when it granted the City's motion for summary judgment and denied Kinderace's motion for partial summary judgment. The City asks for fees under RCW 4.84.370. The statute provides that: (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if: (a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and (b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings. 4Similarly, Kinderace's argument that it expended significant resources on developing proposed uses for new Parcel 9032 in reliance on the finality of the City's approval of the boundary line adjustment is unavailing. Appellant's Reply Br. at 13-14. At issue in this case is whether approval of the boundary line adjustment was also a determination that the lot was developable. The finality ofthe boundary line adjustment is not in dispute. 12 No. 73409-1-1/13 Here, the statute does not apply because there is no appeal of a decision to issue, condition, or deny any development permit or similar land use approval or decision. Kinderace appealed only the trial court's dismissal of its regulatory takings claim; it did not appeal the dismissal of its LUPA claims. We therefore decline to award fees under RCW 4.84.370.5 Affirmed.