DocketNumber: 10380-0-II
[…] Fernandez next asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction over Oregon. The trial court held that it did not have jurisdiction over Oregon because Oregon lacked minimum contacts and because principles of comity prevented Washington from exercising *37 jurisdiction. Although we believe that the trial court erred in failing to find minimum contacts sufficient for jurisdiction, we hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that principles of comity dictate that this State decline to assume jurisdiction over Oregon.[4]
RCW 4.28.185 provides:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
...
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;[[5]]
We believe that the State of Oregon falls under this statute. Oregon purposefully aided in the building and maintenance of the bridge by its administration of the paving and illumination contracts and by its maintenance of the entire bridge.