DocketNumber: 60926-2-I
[…] ¶ 14 In Washington, RCW 4.08.080 authorizes an assignee of a chose in action to file suit in its own name, but requires such an assignment to be in writing:
Any assignee or assignees of any judgment, bond, specialty, book account, or other chose in action, for the payment of money, by assignment in writing, signed by the person authorized to make the same, may, by virtue of such assignment, sue and maintain an action or actions in his or her name, against the obligor or obligors, debtor or debtors, named in such judgment, bond, specialty, book account, or other chose in action, notwithstanding the assignor may have an interest in the thing assigned.