DocketNumber: 4452-II
[…] An objection might only have served to focus the jury's attention on defendant's subsequent failure to testify. We believe counsel's failure to object to the challenged instructions is fully understandable, in view of our treatment of defendant's assignments of error directed to the instructions on appeal. Our review of the entire record demonstrates unequivocally that defendant's trial counsel provided him with effective assistance.
Accordingly, we affirm.
PEARSON and PETRIE, JJ., concur.
[1] We note that under the provisions of RCW 72.65, entitled "Work Release Program," all participants in the program have been "convicted of a felony and sentenced by the superior court to a term of confinement and treatment in a state correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the [Department of Social and Health Services]." RCW 72.65.010(4).
[2] The State introduced into evidence the original order terminating defendant's work release status and directing that he be returned to a state correctional facility.
State v. Brezillac , 19 Wash. App. 11 ( 1978 )
State v. Crawford , 21 Wash.