DocketNumber: 77578-2
[…] Highline asserts the Hamakers’ claim falls outside the zone because the statute seeks to regulate tortfeasors and claimants rather than patients. 8 No. 77578-2-1/9 When determining whether a claim falls within a statute’s zone of interests, courts begin by looking at both the operation of the statute and its general purpose. Five Corners Family Farmers,173 Wn.2d at 304-05
. RCW 60.44.010 provides: Every operator, whether private or public, of an ambulance service or of a hospital, and every duly licensed nurse, practitioner, physician, and surgeon rendering service, or transportation and care, for any person who has received a traumatic injury and which is rendered by reason thereof shall have a lien upon any claim, right of action, and/or money to which such person is entitled against any tort-feasor and/or insurer of such tort-feasor for the value of such service, together with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow, incurred in enforcing such lien . .PROVIDED, FURTHER, That . all the said liens for service rendered to any one person as a result of any one accident or event shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the amount of an award, verdict, report, decision, decree, judgment, or settlement. RCW 66.44.020 requires the notice of the lien to include “the name and address of the patient and place of domicile or residence.”