DocketNumber: 79396-9
[…] In making reasonable efforts under this chapter, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern. RCW 13.34.020. M.C.L. argues that it would be inconsistent with chapter 13.34 RCW for DCYF to have an absolute right to dismiss its petition when it is against his best interests and safety concerns are claimed to exist. Here, the dependency petition was filed by a DSHS social worker on January 11, 2018. The case was dismissed prior to fact-finding on September 25, 2018. RCW 13.34.110(1) states that “[t]he court shall hold a fact-finding hearing on the petition” and that the petitioner bears the burden of proof of dependency. M.C.L. asserts that the use of ‘shall” implies that there must be a fact-finding hearing whenever a petition is filed.