DocketNumber: 35554-3
[…] No decision forwards such a proposition. Second, one might reason that, if the State provides overwhelming evidence of guilt on one of the alternative means, harmless error saves the verdict from reversal. After all, a unanimous jury could convict the accused of the crime if the evidence supports only one alternative means beyond a reasonable doubt. No decision supports this proposition. The State charged Noe Ruiz Roque with cyberstalking (DV) contrary to RCW 9.61.260, which provides: (1) A person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person, . . . makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party: (a) Using any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act; 20 No. 35554-3-III State v. Ruiz Roque (b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether or not conversation occurs; or (c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household. No published decisions in Washington address whether cyberstalking is an alternative means crime. After dissecting the language of the cyberstalking statute, we agree with Noe Ruiz Roque that the crime of cyberstalking is an alternative means crime.