DocketNumber: 35678-7
[…] In re Estate of Deaver,151 Wash. 454
, 456,276 P. 296
(1929). Here, it is undisputed that the deed conveying a life estate to Ms. Krinke was recorded in the Okanogan County auditor’s office on May 16, 1978. The Picolets also concede that even though the deed was not acknowledged correctly, it still gave them notice of its contents.1 The Picolets merely assert the deed was fraudulent and the trial court erred in finding otherwise. However, there is substantial evidence to persuade a rational, fair- minded person, that the deed was not fraudulent. Ms. Krinke actually lived in the house 1 RCW 65.08.030 (“An instrument in writing purporting to convey or encumber real estate or any interest therein, which has been recorded in the auditor’s office of the county in which the real estate is situated, although the instrument may not have been executed and acknowledged in accordance with the law in force at the time of its execution, shall impart the same notice to third persons, from the date of recording, as if the instrument had been executed, acknowledged, and recorded, in accordance with the laws regulating the execution, acknowledgment, and recording of the instrument then in force.”). 9 No. 35678-7-III; No. 35679-5-III In re Vulnerable Adult Pet. of Krinke for decades after the 1969 sale. Further, the original life estate agreement matched the agreement that was recorded in the auditor’s office in 1978. Contrast this strong evidence against the Picolets’ weak evidence.