DocketNumber: 30850-2
[…] I i No further remedy was required. i Restitution ! The final challenge presented by Mr. Middleworth is a contention that the trial i I court erred in ordering restitution to the prosecutor's office of expert witness costs. We agree that these expenses are not subject to restitution. I I I There is significant case and statutory authority governing restitution awards. The authority to impose restitution is wholly statutory. State v. Griffith,164 Wash. 2d I
t 960,965,195 P.3d 506
(2008). RCW 9A.20.030(1) provides in part: If a person has gained money or property or caused a victim to lose money i f or property through the commission of a crime, upon conviction thereof ... I f the court ... may order the defendant to pay an amount, fixed by the court, I not to exceed double the amount of the defendant's gain or the victim's loss from the commission of a crime. Such amount may be used to provide restitution to the victim at the order of the court. i f ! l This statute of general application applies to both district and superior courts; the f s ~ } Sentencing Reform Act applies it in this manner: "Restitution shall be ordered whenever f , the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of