DocketNumber: 71845-2
[…] By Thomas's own admission, then, the ultimate material fact—whether the deed was incorrectly issued to the LeVasseurs—was not in dispute. Moreover, Thomas could not rely on discovery to change that which she knew to be true- there was no error on the deed. Therefore, summary judgment in the LeVasseurs' favor was properly granted. Ill Thomas next contends that the trial court erred by awarding the LeVasseurs reasonable attorney fees pursuant to the lis pendens statute, RCW 4.28.328(3).8 This is so, she asserts, because she established a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens. We disagree. 8 RCW 4.28.328(3) provides, in pertinent part: Unless the claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and in the court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in defending the action 8 No. 71845-2-1/9 Under the lis pendens statute, where a lis pendens is filed, the claimant may be liable for damages and attorney fees to a party who successfully defends the related action unless the claimant establishes substantial justification for filing the lis pendens. RCW 4.28.328(3). Whether to award reasonable attorneyfees and costs incurred in successfully defending against the action is within the discretion of the trial court. RCW 4.28.328(3). A lis pendens is filed in a specific action. Filing a lis pendens is not itself an assertion of a claim to property. Rather, it is a mechanism for giving notice that a lawsuit that concerns real property has been filed. Thus, the justification for filing a lis pendens must be found not in the lis pendens itself but in the underlying cause of action. Thomas's cause of action against the LeVasseurs is grounded in her complaint. In this case, it is clear, based on the averments in her complaint, that Thomas did not have a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens. Thomas's complaint was based on an alleged "error" in the condominium deed, but even she now admits that there is not—and never was—an error in the deed. To the contrary, it is now Thomas's assertion that her parents were listed on the deed by her own design.