DocketNumber: 71845-2
[…] ,873 P.2d 492
(1994). The LeVasseurs' summary judgment motion was directed at Thomas's complaint, which sounded in quiet title and declaratory judgment. Thomas's causes of action were based on her assertion that the condo deed was in the LeVasseurs' names by mistake. In her complaint, Thomas averred, "Despite the fact that all funds used to purchase the Subject Property were provided by Thomas, the Statutory Warranty Deed was incorrectly issued to LeVasseur [sic]." Complaint, U3.2. Emphasizing this point, she reiterated, "The fact that title to the Subject Property is currently in 7 RCW 7.28.010 provides, in pertinent part: Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court of the proper county, to be brought... against the person claiming the title or some interest therein, and may havejudgment in such action quieting or removing a cloud from plaintiffs title. No. 71845-2-1/8 LeVasseur's name is an error." Complaint, U 3.7 (emphasis added).