DocketNumber: 71516-0
[…] Hardee v. State Dep't of Social & Health Servs.,172 Wash. 2d 1
, 8,256 P.3d 339
(2011). Wright has not made any showing that he was required to surrender any due process rights by complying with a lawful investigation. Wright argues that MQAC's procedures "wholly ignore[] the rights and duties conferred by RCW 70.02.060," and other "statutory mandates in favor of procedures that protect patient privacy." Brief of Appellant at 42. Wright has made no showing as to how MQAC's procedures violate a patient's right to privacy. RCW 70.02.050(2)(a) states that "[a] health care provider shall disclose No. 71516-0-1/10 health care information,...about a patient without the patient's authorization if the disclosure is: (a) To federal, state, or local public health authorities,...; when needed to determine compliance with state or federal licensure,... or to investigate unprofessional conduct or ability to practice with reasonable skill and safety under chapter 18.130 RCW." Under the statute, providers are required to furnish such health care information to MQAC or other authorities for investigations related to licensing or unprofessional