DocketNumber: 71516-0
[…] Thus, this material fact remains in dispute." Certified Appeal Board Record (CABR) Vol. 5 at 2097. Based on the Order, Wright contends that the Tribunal imposed an arbitrary standard based on a "common practice" and engaged in "retroactive application of rulemaking through ad hoc adjudications" when it imposed this standard. Brief of Appellant at 28. The contention is meritless. The statutory exemption in RCW 18.71.030(6) applies in limited circumstances. It permits "[t]he practice of medicine by any practitioner licensed by another state or territory in which he or she resides, provided that such practitioner shall not open an office or appoint a place of meeting patients or receiving calls within this state." The Tribunal correctly found that Mitchell did not qualify for the exemption because he was neither licensed in nor a resident of another state.