DocketNumber: 25319-1-I
[…] State v. Casarez-Gastelum, 48 Wash. App. 112, 116, 738 P.2d 303 (1987). An agreement can be shown by a "concert of action, all the parties working together understandingly, with a single design for the accomplishment of a common purpose.'" Casarez-Gastelum, 48 Wn. App. at 116 (quoting Marino v. United States, 91 F.2d 691, 694 (9th Cir.1937)). Proof of a conspiracy may be established *472 by overt acts and "much is left to the discretion of the trial court." Casarez-Gastelum, 48 Wn. App. at 116 (quoting Marino v. United States, supra).
Here the trial court found Smith guilty of violating RCW 69.50.407, conspiracy to deliver a controlled substance, which provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
The trial court noted that, because conspiracy is not defined in the controlled substances act, it was applying the definition of conspiracy under the general conspiracy statute, RCW 9A.28.040(1), without the substantial step requirement.[1] RCW 9A.28.040(1) provides: