DocketNumber: 77308-9
[…] RCW 70.02.020(1). “Health care information” is defined as “any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient’s health care.” RCW 70.02.010(17). A “patient” is simply defined as “an individual who receives or has received health care.” RCW 70.02.010(32). “Health care” is in turn defined as “any care, service, or procedure provided by a health care provider [tb diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient’s physical or mental condition.” ROW 70.02.010(15). A “health care provider” is “a person who is licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession.” ROW 70.02.010(19). The UHCIA does not contain any requirement that a doctor-patient relationship exist between the health care provider and patient for its provisions to apply.