DocketNumber: 71148-2
[…] Given that there is no dispute that Aldente did not hold a license at the time it made the relevant loan to the Trust, the sole remaining question is whether Aldente was engaged in the business of making qualifying loans at the time. The CLA was amended once again prior to the January 15, 2010 Nordlund loan. These amendments changed the statute in two material ways. First, the interplay between RCW 31.04.025 and RCW 31.04.035 was made explicit—specifically, that RCW 31.04.025 lists exceptions to the general licensing requirement contained in RCW 31.04.035. The amended statute provided: No person may engage in the business of making secured or unsecured loans of money, credit, or things in action withoutfirst obtaining and maintaining a license in accordance with this chapter, except those exempt under RCW 31.04.025. Former RCW 31.04.035 (2009). Thus, the only entities exempted from the CLA licensing requirement were those exempted by RCW 31.04.025. RCW 31.04.025 was also amended. Those entities that had been exempt under the previous iteration ofthe statute remained exempt and new exemptions were added.