DocketNumber: 77771-8
[…] Hursey,116 Wn.2d 522
, 526,806 P.2d 245
(1991); Worden v. Smith, 178 Wn. /-\pp. 309, 319-20,314 P.3d 1125
(2013). This being the case, the official comments to the Condominium Act recognized that, in most cases, mortgage lenders would pay the assessments required to satisfy the “super priority” lien, “‘rather than having the association foreclose on the unit and eliminate the lender’s mortgage lien,”’ Summerhill,166 Wn. App. at 632
(emphasis omitted) (quoting 2 SENATE JouRNAL, 51st Leg., Reg. Sess., App. A at 2080 (Wash. 1990)). RCW 64.34.364 governs liens for assessments and provides, in relevant part: NO. 77771-8-|/6 (1) The association has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments levied against a unit from the time the assessment is due. (2) A lien under this section shall be prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except: (a) Liens and encumbrances recorded before the recording of the declaration; (b) a mortgage on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent; and (c) liens for real property taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit. A lien under this section is not subject to the provisions of chapter 6.13 RCW. (3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the lien shall also be prior to the mortgages described in subsection (2)(b) of this section to the extent of assessments for common expenses . . . which would have become due during the six months immediately preceding the date of a sheriffs sale in an action forjudicial foreclosure by either the association or a mortgagee . . . . (Emphasis added.) Diaz contends that because First Horizon paid the super priority lien amount on or before June 22, 2015, and the sheriffs sale did not take place until January 2016, First Horizon’s payment could not satisfy the requirements of RCW 64.34.364(3).