DocketNumber: 71346-9
[…] The law does not require that the incident be the sole proximate cause of such condition.7 7 See 6A Wash. Prac, Washington Pattern Jury Instr.: Civil WP1155.06.02 (6th ed. 10 No. 71346-9-1/11 CP at 184. This instruction was sufficient to allow Doppenberg and the Department to argue their respective theories as to the cause of Doppenberg's new symptoms. The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to give Doppenberg's proposed instruction 11. Statutory Attorney Fees and Costs Doppenberg challenges the trial court's award of $200 in statutory attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.010(6). We find his argument without merit. RCW 51.52.140 addresses attorney fees and costs a workers' compensation appeal to superior court. It states, in relevant part, "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter." Accordingly, absent a contrary statute in RCW 51.52, the ordinary civil practice, including its cost provisions, applies to superior court proceedings.