DocketNumber: 3202-7-III
[…] [1] An instruction such as the one questioned here was approved in State v. McGonigle, 14 Wash. 594, 45 P. 20 (1896), where the court acknowledged the overwhelming weight of authority at common law approved the theory of transferring the intent of the defendant to harm one individual to another, but unintended, victim.[3]Cf. State v. Cogswell, 54 Wash. 2d 240, 244, 339 P.2d 465 (1959).
Even absent case authority, the 1976 Criminal Code supports the court's instruction and the conviction in this case. First, RCW 9A.08.010(2) provides in part, "When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally." And, RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) provides: "A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." There was substantial evidence to establish that Mr. Clinton, in swinging at the victim's husband, did so with the objective or purpose of severely injuring his intended victim. Therefore, as the court instructed, Mr.