DocketNumber: 71535-6
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co..122 Wash. App. 736, 744,87 P.3d 774(2004) (citing Grimwood v. Univ. of Puoet Sound. Inc.,110 Wash. 2d 355, 359,753 P.2d 517(1988)). Supporting affidavits must contain admissible evidence that is based on personal knowledge.Grimwood, 110 Wash. 2d at 359. A party's self-serving opinion and conclusions are insufficient to defeat a motion for summary judgment.Grimwood, 110 Wash. 2d at 359-61. There is no dispute that Rich's vehicle was proceeding straight through the intersection and Tyler's vehicle was turning left. As a matter of law under RCW 46.61.185, Rich was the favored driver and Tyler was obligated to "yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction." See Mossman, 154Wn. App. at 740-41. Because Tyler had the "primary duty to avoid a collision," he was required to 4 No. 71535-6-1/5 yield even if" 'the oncoming vehicle was proceeding unlawfully.'" Mossman, 154 Wn. App. at 740 (quoting Dohertv v. Mun. of Metro. Seattle.83 Wash.