DocketNumber: 71298-5
[…] (1992). 8 No. 71298-5-1/9 Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are considered equally reliable when weighing the sufficiency of the evidence.22 Where possession and intent are elements of a crime, we do not permit inferences based on mere possession.23 "When intent is an element of the crime, 'intent to commit a crime may be inferred if the defendant's conduct and surrounding facts and circumstances plainly indicate such an intent as a matter of logical probability.'"24 Intent may be proved through circumstantial evidence but may not be inferred from "patently equivocal" evidence.25 RCW 9.68A.070(2)(a) provides, "A person commits the crime of possession of depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree when he or she knowingly possesses any visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011 (4) (f) or (g)." Relevant here, RCW 9.68A.011 (4)(f) defines "Sexually explicit conduct" as "actual or simulated": Depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.