DocketNumber: 71298-5
[…] Although the prosecutor stated his objection immediately after defense counsel again referred to the scrapbook, it is apparent from the context that the basis of his objection was the suggestion that in order to establish Morgan's guilt the State had to prove that A.S. was engaged in sexually explicit conduct. Because RCW 9.68A.011 (4)(f) states that "it is not necessary that the minor know that he or she is participating in the described conduct," and because the undisputed evidence at trial was that A.S. was unaware that Ocheltree was taking pictures while she showered, the trial court properly sustained the objection. Morgan fails to establish a violation of his right to counsel and to present his defense.