DocketNumber: 12655-2-III
[…] As Mrs. Coville has failed to present any competent evidence or reasonable inference that her gender was the motivating *439 factor for Mr. Leiferman's conduct, the court properly directed a verdict against her claim for hostile environment sexual harassment.
Mrs. Coville next contends that the court erred in directing a verdict in favor of Cobarc on her claim for retaliation. Again the question is whether, when viewed in Mrs. Coville's favor, there was competent evidence or a reasonable inference from the evidence which would sustain a jury verdict in her favor. Oliver, at 678.
RCW 49.60.210(1) provides in relevant part:
It is an unfair practice for any employer ... to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge ... in any proceeding under this chapter.
[5] To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, the plaintiff must prove: (1) he or she engaged in statutorily protected opposition activity; (2) an adverse employment action was taken; and (3) a causal link between the former and the latter. Delahunty, at 839.