DocketNumber: 3211-2
[…] The State also brought forth the fact that defendant fled the area after the fire and did not report his part in starting the fire to the police for several weeks.
Defendant's first claim of error relates to the portion of the elements instruction which defined the requisite mental state for first-degree reckless burning.
The instruction required the jury to find:
1. That defendant caused a fire on August 5, 1977;
2. That the fire damaged a bridge or trestle;
3. That defendant acted knowingly and recklessly.
RCW 9A.48.040 defines the crime as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of reckless burning in the first degree if he recklessly damages a building or other structure ... by knowingly causing a fire .. .
(Italics ours.)
WPIC, 11 Wash. Prac. 83.02 (1977) recommends that the elements instruction for first-degree reckless burning should provide:
(3) That the defendant knowingly caused the [fire]...
(4) That the defendant recklessly caused the damage...