DocketNumber: 31275-5
[…] “If the evidence would permit a jury to rationally find a defendant guilty of the lesser offense and acquit him of the greater, a lesser included offense instruction should be given.” State v. Warden,133 Wash. 2d 559
, 563,947 P.2d 708
(1997). The factual prong is met because there is evidence showing that the lesser crime was committed. As the trial court pointed out, Mr. Rivera testified that Mr. Prado only referenced shooting Mr. Parren, not Ms. Deckard. Thus, the State had scant evidence of premeditation regarding Ms. Deckard. The State was entitled 6 RCW 10.61.006 states that “[i]n all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she is charged in the indictment or information.” 54 No. 31275-5-111 State v. Prado to the lesser included instruction. The trial court did not err in giving the lesser included instruction. V1. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Finally, Mr.