DocketNumber: 27587-2-II
[…] We concur: SEINFELD and BRIDGEWATER, JJ.
[*] Editor's Note: The opinion filed in this case on December 6, 2002, was withdrawn. The court issued a new, partially published opinion.
[1] Implicitly, the court ruled that because the first lien expired, GES and TECI could not use the second lien to revive their rights to the amount claimed in the first lien.
[2] RCW 60.04.141 provides:
No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to the lien for a longer period than eight calendar months after the claim of lien has been recorded unless an action is filed by the lien claimant within that time.... This is a period of limitation, which shall be tolled by the filing of any petition seeking protection under Title Eleven, United States Code....
[3] Curtis addresses a previous eight-month statute of limitations for mechanics' liens, RCW 60.04.100.
[4] See also Clarke v.