DocketNumber: 27587-2-II
[…] GES and TECI timely appealed.
We consider a summary procedure under RCW 60.04.081 analogous to a trial by affidavit; thus, we may review both the legal and factual determinations on appeal. See W.R.P. Lake Union Ltd. P'ship v. Exterior Services, Inc., 85 Wash.App. 744, 750, 934 P.2d 722 (1997). The parties here do not dispute the facts underlying the trial court's legal conclusion to which GES and TECI assign error, namely that the lien was excessive. We review legal issues de novo. Nghiem v. State, 73 Wash.App. 405, 412, 869 P.2d 1086 (1994).
Under RCW 60.04.021, "any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, *14 professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner...." A lien claimant must