DocketNumber: 27587-2-II
[…] See Indus. Coatings Co. v. Fid. & Deposit Co., 117 Wash.2d 511, 513-14, 518-19, 817 P.2d 393 (1991). Under chapter 39.08 RCW, a public works contractor must deliver a bond to the public body.
[8] The lien claimants in Airefco voluntarily dismissed their suit to foreclose on the first lien, which, unlike an expired lien, might be perceived differently by a third party as evidence that the lien claim has been satisfied. See 52 Wash.App. at 232, 758 P.2d 996. Here, however, the expired lien does not give a third party a reason to believe that the lien right was extinguished.
[9] RCW 60.04.081(4) provides in pertinent part:
If the court determines that the lien is not frivolous and was made with reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order so stating and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the lien claimant to be paid by the applicant.
Farwest Steel Corp. v. Mainline Metal Works, Inc. ( 1987 )
Airefco, Inc. v. Yelm Community Schools No. 2 ( 1988 )
Lindley v. McGlauflin ( 1910 )
Huttig Bros. Manufacturing Co. v. Denny Hotel Co. ( 1893 )
Industrial Coatings Co. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of ... ( 1991 )
W.R.P. Lake Union Ltd.