DocketNumber: 76576-1
[…] But Great Ocean faiis to cite any compe|iing authority to support this argument Additional|y, under 15 U.S.C. § 77r(c)(1)(A)(i), states retain the authority “under the laws of such [s]tate to investigate and bring enforcement actions, in connection with securities or securities transactions . . . with respect to_fraud or deceit." We conclude Pan’s WSSA claim is not preempted by federal law. |ii. Partial Surnmarv Judqment-WSSA Ciaim Great Ocean contends the trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment on Pan’s WSSA ciaim.