DocketNumber: 14165-5-II
[…] State v. Theroff, 25 Wn. App. 590, 593, 608 P.2d 1254, aff'd, 95 Wn.2d 385, 622 P.2d 1240 (1980).
Pacheco contends that his two convictions for attempted delivery of a controlled substance cannot be upheld because the evidence showed that his liability, if any, was as an accomplice to Dillon, who was an undercover police informant. Because Dillon was legally incapable of committing a crime, he argues, no crime was committed by him.
[6] Pacheco's argument is defeated by RCW 9A.28.020(2), which provides:
If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime, it is no defense to a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission.
In State v. Davidson, 20 Wn. App. 893, 584 P.2d 401 (1978), review denied, 91 Wn.2d 1011 (1979), we applied RCW 9A.28.020(2), affirming a conviction for attempted possession of stolen property, and stating:
[O]ur statute eliminates both "factual" and "legal" impossibility as defenses to a prosecution for attempt, when the "conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime." (Italics ours.) The use of the word "otherwise" indicates that it is now a crime to attempt to do an act which would otherwise not be criminal because of the true facts not known to the actor. The apparent reason is to punish his culpable intent.
Davidson, 20 Wn. App. at 897-98.