DocketNumber: 69633-5
[…] The purpose of looking to the statute is to determine the legislature's intent in defining the elements of a crime.Id.In this case, the legislature's intent is evident through its use of "may" and "shall" in the statute. See RCW 46.61.024(1). Where a provision contains both the words "shall" and "may," it is presumed that the lawmaker intended to distinguish between them, "shall" being construed as mandatory and "may" as permissive. State v. Bartholomew,104 Wn.2d 844, 848,710 P.2d 196(1985). Here, the statute says, "The signal may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren." RCW 46.61.024(1) (emphasis added). The legislature's use of "may" indicates a nonexhaustive list of methods by which the officer can signal for a vehicle to stop. This is distinguishable from the subsequent sentence in the statute: "The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens." jd. (emphasis added). Because the legislature made these elements mandatory, it follows that it would have done the same with the signal method, had it intended "by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren" to be an exhaustive list. See Denslev v. Dep't of Ret.