DocketNumber: 2564-3
[…] Thus, we find no error.
*248 Judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.
MUNSON and ROE, JJ., concur.
[1] A letter from Donald W. Schussler, attorney for Great American, to David H. Putney dated August 20, 1976, read in part:
"... I wish to also make it clear that in my view, it is absolutely improper for the arbitrators to be advised as to the extent of insurance available or the amounts which have been paid. I believe that the only appropriate procedure is to simply present the evidence to the arbitrators and let them make their awards."
[2] R. Anderson, Cyclopedia of Insurance Law § 50:154, at 432 (2d ed. 1965); 5 Am.Jur.2d Arbitration and Award § 137, at 619 (1962); 6 C.J.S. Arbitration § 68, at 278 (1975).
[3] RCW 7.04.090:
"If the time within which the award shall be made is not fixed in the arbitration agreement, the award shall be made within thirty days from the closing of the proceeding, and any award made after the lapse of such thirty days shall have no legal effect, unless the parties extend the time in which said award may be made or ratify any award made after the expiration of the thirty day period.