DocketNumber: 21938-1-III
[…] The trial court agreed with the Maxwells below, that RCW *291 4.56.110(3) does not apply because the Supreme Court reversed this court and remanded the case for the second trial. We review de novo the trial court's application of a statute to a given set of facts. Sintra, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 96 Wash.App. 757, 761, 980 P.2d 796 (1999).
Generally, a prevailing party in a civil trial is entitled to postjudgment interest. RCW 4.56.110. With exceptions not relevant here, interest ordinarily accrues from the date judgment is entered. RCW 4.56.110(3). However, if the judgment is challenged on appeal, the statute partly states:
That in any case where a court is directed on review to enter judgment on a verdict or in any case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or partly affirmed on review, interest on the judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed shall date back to and shall accrue from the date the verdict is rendered.
RCW 4.56.110(3) (emphasis added).
This issue revolves around the italicized portion of the statute. The Maxwells contend the Supreme Court reversed the entire judgment, thus rendering RCW 4.56.110(3) inapplicable.