DocketNumber: 72450-9-I
[…] A trial court may impose a consecutive sentence when it finds that the “defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendants high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished."~"§ These are referred to as "free crimes."§@ Hare, the court imposed consecutive sentences based on the free-crimes principle.§? The trial court's written findings of fact expressly 53 ,176 Wash. App. 463
, 469,308 P.3d 812
(2013}; P.CW 9.94)5\.585(4)§ S'tate V. LBW,154 Wash. 2d 85
, 93, 110 F’.?)d 717 (2005). 54 France, 176 Wn. App. at 469 55 RCW 9.94»&.535(2)(0). 55 France, 1?6 Wh. App. at 468. 57 “Consecutive sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.” RCW 9.94#..589(1)(3). 15 No. 72450-9-|!16 state that “the defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendants high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished."§a Under the Sentencing Reforrn Act of 198“1, chapter 9.94A RCW, the sentencing range increases based on the defendants offender score, up to a score of 9.59 Based on Feely’s offender score of 14 for each count, he faced a SO-rnonth sentence for the felony DU| conviction alone.