DocketNumber: 12955-8-II
[…] In any action to recover for automotive repairs the prevailing party may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs of the action and a reasonable attorneys' fee." Laws of 1982, ch. 62, § 5.
[9] As the trial judge correctly noted in his oral ruling, Luepke's violations also made him liable for any damages caused by his refusal to return the vehicle for 6 weeks, including loss of use, but according to Clark's own testimony, no such damages were incurred. See footnote 1.
[10] RCW 46.71.047 is set forth in footnote 8.
[11] RCW 19.86.090 provides: "Any person who is injured in his or her business or property ... may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee ...."
[12] While an award of fees is mandatory when RCW 19.86.090 applies, the amount of the award is discretionary with the trial court. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. JMG Restaurants, Inc., 37 Wash. App. 1, 20, 680 P.2d 409 (1984); Nuttall v. Dowell, 31 Wash.