DocketNumber: 7509-8-I
[…] Because of the inadequate record, we remand this issue back to the trial court for reinstatement of the habitual criminal proceedings, and for entry of the necessary findings. See State v. Braithwaite, 92 Wash. 2d 624, 600 P.2d 1260 (1979).
Chervenell next challenges his 1973 guilty plea. He claims that he was not apprised of the nature or elements of the offense contrary to Holsworth and Henderson v. Morgan, 426 U.S. 637, 49 L. Ed. 2d 108, 96 S. Ct. 2253 (1976). Chervenell was charged with violating former RCW 69.50.401(c), which simply provided, "[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance ..." Neither knowledge of possession, nor the statutory amount of marijuana necessary for a felony charge, nor knowledge of possession of the statutory amount were elements of the offense, as the defendant contends.